Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Open Source alternative for Wtware thinclient for RDP

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I need a very simple, configurable thinclient solution, that allows you to configure and and build a bootable image so that when it boots, it automatically RDPs to the target machine and shows a login prompt.

basically exactly like wtware, except open source and free.

Ive looked into several linux solutions, but most of them have extra applications that run locally, and you manually have open the RDP prompt to connect to the remote machine. I do not need this extra bling.. it should be operating so the user doesn't no its not a normal computer. (to the extent that this can be done)
0
Comment
Question by:asdf279
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cubeeq earned 252 total points
ID: 24082141
use any linux live (or freebsd better) distro and use rdesktop package. it is run from command line.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:marinepa
marinepa earned 248 total points
ID: 34326309
I use for the same purpose thinstation
you have to install and after you could customize via simple files on boot server
the behaviour of booting diskless
specifying rdesktop with user etc ...

http://www.thinstation.org/

bye and good luck
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34700263
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0