Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to clone PC with Altiris when the PC's are OEM with XP

Posted on 2009-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently trialing Altiris Deployment Server 6.9. I am having some issues getting it to work properly. Does anyone know how I can clone a PC with XP that's OEM? I'm hoping there's a way to strip out the product ID so each new PC that I clone will prompt for it, is there such a thing? I did find out how to strip out the SID and that issue is fixed (I was getting errors on my domain controller after I cloned a PC). I have 40 new PC's that I need to get deployed like yesterday.
0
Comment
Question by:abahr
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 2000 total points
ID: 24065997
You'll have to use the System Preparation Tool (SYSPREP) from Microsoft. Check it here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

Once you prepare a computer for cloning, run the SYSPREP and choose the "reseal" option.
You can also use SYSPREP.inf file to automate installation, but it's not required if you don't need it..

Reseal option Clears the Event Viewer logs and prepares the computer for new mini-setup. Windows Welcome or Mini-Setup is set to start the next time that the computer restarts. You should be asked to type User, Comapny and the Name of the Computer which will generate new SID.

0
 

Author Comment

by:abahr
ID: 24068050
Is there anything I can do on the PC that I cloned to? (Is there anyway to fix this for after the fact?)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24068082
Yes, you can run SYSPREP and reseal that PC. Once you restart a new SID will be generated.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:abahr
ID: 24068219
I just pulled an image from a PC using sysprep, it rebooted, now I'm going through the setup and it's telling me the product id is not valid... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24068270
This is very strange. If you've used this key for this installation, it should work. You shouldn't have problems with your key. You got me confused now. Please double check if you wrote it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:abahr
ID: 24068482
I checked my key and it is correct. I just pushed the image (the image I took after I used sysprep) to a brand new PC and it is telling me the product ID is invalid also (I'm using the OEM numbers on top of the computer).
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24070182
I'm sorry, but I've missed the big part here :( "OEM license". 40 PC's with one OEM license, no way, that won't work.
Here's what I've found out:
http://www.commodore.ca/windows/how_to_legally_image_windows_pcs_licencing_explained.htm

With OEM licensing, each license is particular to that one system. The best
way to take care of this situation is to purchase a volume license and use it
for all your systems. OEM and Retail installations will come with mandatory
activation where Microsoft does not require Volume License owners to activate
their installations.

I'm sorry once again for not reading your question properly :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:abahr
ID: 24176240
I found a license from microsoft for cloning. I use this and sysprep and it works perfectly!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24176250
So I didn't help with this problem in any way?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24176258
Thank you abahr. I'm glad it's working now :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MYCU
ID: 24790157
Abahr,

Where did you go to get the license for cloning?
0
 

Author Comment

by:abahr
ID: 24992230
I believe this is what I used. I haven't done one in awhile, but believe this is it.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb457078.aspx 
0