Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to reformat hard drive in DELL PowerEdge 840 Server

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Recently my DELL PE 840 Server was infected with a virus and my efforts to clean it up were not successful.  Today I tried to reformat the hard disk and reinstall windows but I am unable to.  When I try, I get a message informing me that no hard disks are found in the computer.  I am fairly certain that the hardware in the system is fine.

I am wondering if the problem is because this dell server has a partitioned virtual drive or if the virus is affecting drive display in BIOS.  Any observations or input would be appreciated.  
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Gordon
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 24065935
You likely have a hard drive controller that you need a driver for in order for windows setup to see your drive.

PE 840 drivers from Dell.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWE_P4_840&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=

Get the right driver for the SCSI/SATA/SAS controller that you have, put it on a floppy disk...and when you run windows setup press F6 to install 3rd party driver.  Insert the floppy when prompted....continue setup.  If it loads the driver, but you still do not see the drive,...you probably got the wrong driver.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24068113
Use Dell server Management CD - GUI console
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24071102
as an assist to kumar.

here's the link to download Dell Server Management CD.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?fileid=142800

boot from the CD and it will guide you through in installing setting up the server.

just bear it in mind that any branded servers, you may need the manufacturer's startup disk for you to be able to successfully deploy their servers. like HP, they're having the SmartStart CD.

hope this helps.

Regards,
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Ron Malmstead earned 2000 total points
ID: 24072000
This is the ISO that was linked on Dells' website specific for your PE 840.  Burn this ISO to disk, then boot it on the server...the rest is self explanatory.

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R146318&SystemID=PWE_P4_840&servicetag=&os=WNET&osl=en&deviceid=10655&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=2&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=1&libid=36&fileid=204270


0