Solved

Sending mails in Java

Posted on 2009-04-03
8
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Anybody has a working sample code to send mails. I am looking for for sending mails a list of TOaddresses, list of CCaddresses and BCCaddresses together.
0
Comment
Question by:fix2009
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24065869
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:basav_com
ID: 24065874
Check from example 19-7 onwards:
http://www.ibiblio.org/java/books/jnp3/examples/19/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24065936
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
basav_com earned 350 total points
ID: 24065994
Simple examples with explanation:
http://www.vipan.com/htdocs/javamail.html
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:fix2009
ID: 24199252
A little more help on this one.  How to set the bounce address on emails. And what is the purpose of setting bounce address on email.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24200243
use setFrom()

0
 

Author Comment

by:fix2009
ID: 24207463
Object, can you be little more clear. setFrom() is used to set from address.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 24210342
thats the best you can do sorry
0