[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visual Studio 2005 C# Application Requirements

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
Hello. Simple question - I have a C# application built in VS2005.  
References are:
System
System.Data
System.Drawing
Sytem.Windows.Forms
System.Xml

OK - does the target PC client upon which this program will be installed require installation of .NET 2.0 Framework?  Any way that I can avoid it?
0
Comment
Question by:adwooley2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 800 total points
ID: 24065812
>>does the target PC client upon which this program will be installed require installation of .NET 2.0 Framework?

Yes.

>>Any way that I can avoid it?

No.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1200 total points
ID: 24065813
Hi adwooley2;

When you build an application with Visual Studio .Net all versions the client system that the application will be installed will need the .Net framework installed for even the application to install as well as run. So in answer to your question the machine that you want to install the application will need .Net 2.0 in this case.

Fernando
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:adwooley2
ID: 31566511
Great.  Thanks for the information!  
0