Solved

How to fix Windows XP User Profile.

Posted on 2009-04-03
5
1,320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently setup my home computer (windows xp pro 64) to allow remote desktop connections.  Then today at work I remotely connected to my computer from a windows xp pro 32 pc.  I've done this multiple times in the past on many different machines, and never had any issues.  However, this time when I remotely connected to my home pc from work, durring the login process I got a series of little pop up windows telling me that windows could not properly log me in to my desktop account because I didn't have proper credentials or something of that nature; although it did log me in anyway.

Anyway, when I got home I discovered that the result was that windows had created another user profile.  When I go into C:\Documents and Settings\ I see the following folders:

- All Users
- MyUserAccount
- MyUserAccount.NameOfMyMachine
- TEMP

So now when I am logging into my computer, it is loading up the new profile it created "MyUserAccount.NameOfMyMachine" instead of the "MyUserAccount" profile.  So my questions are:

1. How do I fix this so that when I log in at home and remotely, it loads MyUserAccount? - I don't want the other one, can't I just delete it?

2. Why did this happen, and what do I need to do so that this doesn't happen again in the future once I get the current issue fixed?

Thanks for the help.

-Pete
0
Comment
Question by:P1ST0LPETE
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jbuzzard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. I would suggest using a program such as TightVNC, which doesn't require windows authentication on login - it uses an encrypted password, and you can just use whatever you want for that.

2. I think it might have happened if you were in a domain at work. On initial login with remote connect, the client machine (viewer) tries to connect using its own credentials, so that might be why you've got the MyUserAccount.NameOfMyMachine (I presume by NameOfYourMachine, you mean your work computer?).

TightVNC is free, and very well supported by forums. Very easy to setup, just forward port 5800 and 5900 to the home machine through your router/modem. Make a static IP. You can even set it to autoupdate to a free domain address through something like www.dyndns.com .

0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:P1ST0LPETE
Comment Utility
Yeah, I do have program called UltraVNC and actually have it set up - just didn't use it as it would require me to install the client version at work - was just lazy.  Anyway, you are probably right, because my work computer is in a domain, so that makes sense now.

Anyway, I'm still wondering how to fix the damage.  When I login at home using my usual username and password, it pulls up that newly created profile with nothing on my desktop etc.  How to I get rid of this new profile and get back to the old one?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Good suggestions above. We're using VNC in our company for connections on our client's PC's.

Anyway, for the profile problem using RDP.
I believe your profile couldn't be loaded for some reason and therefore a new one was created and you were able to login afterwards.

You can easily delete new profile and try again. If this happens again though, you can backup your original profile and try with a new one.

You'll just have to add an extension to your old profile like username.old, and once you login again, a new profile will be created.

To do that, you'll have to be logged in as an administrator or someone with Administrative privileges.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbuzzard
jbuzzard earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, login as Admin under safe mode if needs be, then go to My Computer (right click) and go to Manage. Under the users area, you should be able to delete the weirdness...

BTW, you should be able to setup a Java viewer for UltraVNC. that will allow you to view the computer through a webpage, and not have to install a client program. Makes things easier. (i know it can be done on TightVNC, not sure about Ultra.)
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Nik
Nik earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
No need to login to safe mode. If the "problematic" profile was loaded, a computer needs to be restarted and then you can login as admin and do the job :)
0