Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Backup

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a larger sql server db that I need to back up remotely.  I use a godaddy online file folder for this purpose but this file is now over 1 gb.  i back it up several places locally.  What are my remote back-up options.  I don't have much money to work with.

Thank you...
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 24067107
You can try http://www.adrive.com/ if you're just looking for more space on the net. It's free up to 50 gigs.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24068196
<< I use a godaddy online file folder for this purpose >>

If you want your precious data stored online, consider the security threats involved. Are you sure you want to do this:

To store than more than 1GB online, consider using one of your machine and install Filezilla Server or any other FTP Server tools.

http://filezilla-project.org/

Using this FTP server in your network, download Files from this FTP server involving proper security measures.
Kindly enable VPN connectivity if required from outside access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 24069349
Regarding storing on one of my machines, isn't it wise to have your data stored off-site as well as on?
0