Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Firefox and IE crash in msvcr80.dll

Posted on 2009-04-03
12
Medium Priority
?
3,055 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Since about 03:00:00 UTC (local time 14:00:00 AEST)on April 1st, both Firefox and Internet explorer have been crashing with WinXPPro(SP3) reporting an Application error in msvcr80.dll version 8.0.50727.3053 and always at address offset 0x000489bc.

I can reproduce this error at will - it happens reliably with one of my saved searches on eBay.  And the error occurs whether I use IE of Firefox.

I have ensured latest definitions are in place from Norton Internet Security, Ad-aware, Spybot and have run full scans several times including in the last 2 hours without discovery of anything untoward..

Prior to that date, I had no occurrences of such a failure.  I was not aware of any software that self-updated on 31/3/2009, although, that may have been overlooked.

I have put the error event details below in the code-section.

I have a nagging concern that this may be related to the 'Conficker worm', but perhaps I have just read too much media coverage on the subject.

Any assistance or advice would be gratefully received.
Faulting application iexplore.exe, version 7.0.6000.16791, faulting module msvcr80.dll, version 8.0.50727.3053, fault address 0x000489bc.
 
0000: 41 70 70 6c 69 63 61 74   Applicat
0008: 69 6f 6e 20 46 61 69 6c   ion Fail
0010: 75 72 65 20 20 69 65 78   ure  iex
0018: 70 6c 6f 72 65 2e 65 78   plore.ex
0020: 65 20 37 2e 30 2e 36 30   e 7.0.60
0028: 30 30 2e 31 36 37 39 31   00.16791
0030: 20 69 6e 20 6d 73 76 63    in msvc
0038: 72 38 30 2e 64 6c 6c 20   r80.dll 
0040: 38 2e 30 2e 35 30 37 32   8.0.5072
0048: 37 2e 33 30 35 33 20 61   7.3053 a
0050: 74 20 6f 66 66 73 65 74   t offset
0058: 20 30 30 30 34 38 39 62    000489b
0060: 63 0d 0a                  c..

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:davidjk1
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24066024
Very strange.
If you're worried about Conficker infection you can try with BitDefender removal tool, just to be sure:
http://www.bdtools.net/

Let me know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066028
Although you've ensured the latest definitions are in place from Norton Internet Security, apparantly this error ~can~ be caused by add-ins installed by Norton security products.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066036
If your machine is an Acer, the eDataSecurity add-in for Outlook is a possible cause.

Also recommend downloading, then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066061
If still unresolved you could download and install the latest Visual C++ Runtime Library, which should replace the existing msvcr80.dll with a newer version.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=A5C84275-3B97-4AB7-A40D-3802B2AF5FC2&displaylang=en 


For further AV scanning >
"Trend Micro's FREE online virus scanner":            
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/
Ideal for scanning online, using "Safe Mode with networking".      
 
Kaspersky free online virus scanner which is a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware without having to uninstall your existing antivirus software>
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjk1
ID: 24066206
Jonvee, thanks for your responses,
I discovered that disabling the Norton Toolbar add-on in Firefox caused the error to cease at the point where I could reliably make it fail.  Re-enabling that add-on reintroduced the error.

However, I was not able to achieve the same effect in IE.  I disabled each of the Norton/Symantec add-ons but to no avail.

The dll version 8.0.50727.3053 in question is not the latest version and is resided in a folded managed by WINSxS.  Therefore downloading the latest C++ redistribution Library did not achieve any result.  I suspect that a software item depends upon this particular version of MSVCR80.dll.  I am hesitant to tamper with WINSxS folders since I don't quite understand the structure used for delivering old versions to particular applications.

I have discounted my concern about conficker - a scan by the Bit Defender removal tool and by the Symantec tool both confirmed the absence of conficker (as it is presently understood !).

I suspect that a Norton Internet Security Live Update introduced the change that created the problem.

At this stage, I an going to wait a couple of days until I have a bit more time to devote to the topic.

David.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 1500 total points
ID: 24066272
>I was not able to achieve the same effect in IE<

Good, although it does seem to be a bit of a coincidence that ~both~ Firefox and IE should fail .. then disabling the Norton add-on resolves only the Firefox issue.
One wonders what would be achieved by completely uninstalling Norton/Semantec!

Although Bit Defender is reported to be an excellent tool unfortunately the same cannot be said about Norton/Semantec products which, apart from the above type of glitch, can also be very heavy on computer resources.

If you have ~any~ doubt about possible Malware infection, i recommend downloading then updating Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.
Tutorial available, if you require >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

Also for AV use Trend Micro's free online virus scanner:            
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/
Ideal for scanning online, using "Safe Mode with networking".
       
.. and the Kaspersky free online virus scanner which is a good way to find out if you have any viruses or spyware without having to uninstall your existing antivirus software>
http://www.kaspersky.co.uk/virusscanner

>am going to wait a couple of days until I have a bit more time to devote to the topic<
That's fine, take your time.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24066288
Should you decide later to try the Norton Removal Tool, this will help.  The steps differ depending on what product you have:
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039?Open&docid=2005092709200113&nsf=sharedtech.nsf&view=docid
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24066341
It could be a virus since non of what Jonvee suggested worked.
I thought you could use an anti-virus from Ultimate Boot CD. Unfortunately, I didn't use it for a long time, so not sure what's changed on it.

I've recently used Dr.Web CureIt from http://www.freedrweb.com/ and it seems to do a pretty good job in virus detecting.
Boot from Dr.Web Cureit CD and the scanner will automatically pop up asking you to choose which disks/partitions to scan.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24066353
Please someone delete my post above, I have posted in the wrong topic :(
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:snazy
ID: 24077679
Hi. Please repair or reinstall the Microsoft Office Package
0
 

Author Comment

by:davidjk1
ID: 24113448
Well, sorry for the delay in dealing with the suggestions on this item.  I have determined that the failure occurs with whichever version of msvcr80.dll is placed into the WINSxS folder that is the target.
I have failed to find any evidence of a virus or malware, through scanning by bdttools or TrendMicro or Norton AV scanners.
I became intrigued that it was a particular stored fairly complex search that I used on eBay so I decompiled it and found that the length of the search and the conditions appeared to be precisely on the maximum length that was acceptable.  Having created a new search with the same criteria, I found that the search string became about half the length of the original one, and it works reliably without failure.
My conclusion is that although the failure disappeared when Norton Toolbar was disabled, Norton was not teh cause of teh error - rather eBay had generated some rubbish javascript (I checked the html and put it through the w3C validator and apart from the usual warnings, there was no error) that caused apoplexy in both Firefox and IE.

Thank you for your advice and suggestions.

I shall close this item now
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24165631
Thank you for the comprehensive report, glad you have finally resolved the problem.
0