Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Router to Router connection and config

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
1,191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello, I am trying to connect and configure two Cisco 1721 routers together using a crossover cable from E0 to E0 but no matter what I do I get "line protocol is down". I have verified that both are using the same encapsulation types with show ip int brief. Below are the configs. I thought this would be simple but apparently not :( Anyone have any advice? (PS I pruned the configs to show only relative lines)

RouterA#show run
Building configuration...
!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 10.0.0.2 255.0.0.0
half-duplex
!
interface FastEthernet0
no ip address
shutdown
speed auto

--------------------------------------...

RouterC#show run
Building configuration...

!
interface Ethernet0
ip address 10.0.0.1 255.0.0.0
half-duplex
!
interface FastEthernet0
no ip address
shutdown
speed auto


RouterC#show ip int brief
Interface IP-Address OK? Method Status Protocol
Ethernet0 10.0.0.1 YES manual up down
FastEthernet0 unassigned YES manual administratively down down

-------

Also, I am getting this message every xx seconds:

%PQUICC_ETHER-1-LOSTCARR : Unit [dec], lost carrier. Transceiver problem?

Cisco's website of course says this:
" Explanation The Ethernet 10BASE-T cable is unplugged.
Recommended Action Reconnect the 10BASE-T Ethernet cable."

However, I am not sure if is referring to the FastEthernet0 port that is unplugged or to the Ethernet0 that I am trying to connect. The Crossover cable I am using to directly connect the two routers looks correct and was tested with a Fluke.
Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:JackAssOfAllTrades
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
ID: 24066004
I wonder if you have a bad port on one of the two devices.

Have you tried issuing a "shut" then a "no shut" on both ethernet interfaces? Also have you tried rebooting the routers?


You can also try using the fastEthernet interfaces instead.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrJemson earned 1000 total points
ID: 24066999
To test the Router ports, try connecting a PC NIC to each routers ethernet port and see if the interface comes up.
My first guess would be the issue was related to a speed or duplex mismatch.

Try setting the interfaces to full duplex: "duplex full"
Also, (silly question) make sure you are plugged into the Ethernet Interface and have not accidentally plugged into the (shutdown) FastEthernet Interface.

Also, may I ask why you are using the Ethernet Interfaces as opposed to the FastEthernet interfaces?

The error you are getting every few seconds as you ave indicated above does refer to the Ethernet Interface, not the FastEthernet interface as described by the "ETHER" part of the error.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JackAssOfAllTrades
ID: 31566521
Thank you, I did 'accidentally' put the cable on the fa0 ports while configuring the e0 ports. I didn't expect the card in the "WAN" expansion port to be e0 but it was! Thanks~
0