Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

importing dump file into schema/user without including triggers, sequences

Posted on 2009-04-03
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I am using following import command

imp user_name_xyz/password full=y file=abc_data_dump_file.dmp ignore=y

to load the dump file data, structure etc everything into the  user/schema 'user_name_xyz'.
Is there is a way, option to exclude triggers, sequences  through import command, while importing the dump file into the schema. Any sample code, ideas, resources, links highly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fsze88 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24066664
try to create a file named imp_exclude.par or imp_include.par and content is as
imp_exclude.par
EXCLUDE=FUNCTION
EXCLUDE=PROCEDURE
EXCLUDE=PACKAGE

imp_include.par
INCLUDE=FUNCTION
INCLUDE=PROCEDURE
INCLUDE=PACKAGE
........
and run

impdp user_name_xyz/password DUMPFILE=abc_data_dump_file.dmp PARFILE=imp_include.par

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm#i1007865
http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14215/dp_import.htm#i1007761
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Fayyaz
Fayyaz earned 800 total points
ID: 24072222
use datapump expdp/impdp instead of traditional exp/imp utilities as mentioned above
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 31566522
Thank you
0