Solved

Ibm T42 DC Jack Repair Instructions?

Posted on 2009-04-03
13
2,296 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I need to know the instructions on how to replace the DC Power Jack on the IBM T42 Laptop.  Or does anybody have a link to a manual that shows me how to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:stoney154
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:niko86
ID: 24066007
there is a manual at http://www.eserviceinfo.com/downloadsm/13686/IBM_T40-T41-T42+Dock%20II.html
i do not know if it covers the part you are interested in.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24066532
picture guides: IBM ThinkPad T40, T41, T42 laptops
not
instructions on how to replace the DC Power Jack
but helpful
http://www.insidemylaptop.com/category/6-ibm-lenovo-laptops/
also see
http://repair4laptop.org/notebook_keyboard.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24066990
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:stoney154
ID: 24068079
ok these really dont have what i need.  its great material but it excludes issues related to replacing the power jack.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24068693
There is no specific link to a manual that shows how to do this.
Its a rare failure that needs pro. service.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 500 total points
ID: 24075236
Replacing a power jack is very simple.
You remove the motherboard.
You unsolder the old jack.
You solder in the new jack.
Then reassemble the laptop.

It wouldn't be in the manual anymore that how to replace a capacitor or transistor would be.
It's out of the scope of the manual.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24383041
04/06/09 05:30 PM, ID: 24075236
Replacing a power jack is very simple.
You remove the motherboard.
You unsolder the old jack.
You solder in the new jack.
Then reassemble the laptop.
It wouldn't be in the manual anymore that how to replace a capacitor or transistor would be.
It's out of the scope of the manual.

For an electrician?
Yes.
But for a non electrician?
Mabey.
But first you have to open the laptop, which can be complex, so my guide is of great help.
04/04/09 06:18 PM, ID: 24066532
picture guides: IBM ThinkPad T40, T41, T42 laptops
not
instructions on how to replace the DC Power Jack
but helpful
http://www.insidemylaptop.com/category/6-ibm-lenovo-laptops/
also see
http://repair4laptop.org/notebook_keyboard.html
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24383229
Other than being accused of being an electrician, I don't have much objection to that.
Not sure how you can claim a link to someone else's work as YOUR guide though.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24392279
Thankyou for correcting my "broken English", I live in Japan & only "speak / use Japanese" daily so my English is sometimes incorrect.
 "Not sure how you can claim a link to someone else's work as YOUR guide though"
So this:
But first you have to open the laptop, which can be complex, so my guide is of great help.
Should have read:
But first you have to open the laptop, which can be complex, so my LINKS: HOW TO OPEN LAPTOPS is of great help.

I was only mentioning my assistance to the question.
Regards
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24392587
You are a Lecturer in English Literature and write in broken English?
Anyway, I wasn't objecting to a split. I guess I also wasn't understood.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 24393912
I retired from teaching / working 7 years ago at the age of 40.
Speaking / using several Asian languages has made my British English "rusty".
I dont mind either way about the points split, as I do this to help others / myself too, in furthering / spreading knowledge.
As these comments remain for all to see, I just wanted to clarify my mistake.
Regards
 
0