Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Linked server functionality in MySQL or PostgreSQL?

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Does MySQL and/or PostgreSQL have the concept of Linked Servers like MSSQL ?
I need to make an odbc connection from a MySQL (or PostgreSQL) database to a NetSuite database and I'd love to be able to do it as a linked server like MSSQL.  
(NetSuite has an ODBC driver available).
Otherwise I assume I will have to write some code to sit between the NetSuite database and the MySQL/PostgreSQL database?

Thanks, Kevin.
0
Comment
Question by:kevinvw1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:RiteshShah
RiteshShah earned 600 total points
ID: 24066204
If you have SQL Server than you can make two linked server one for mysql and another one for postgresql and use it from MS SQL Server. but as per my knowledge there is no facility in MySQL and in PostgreSQL to linked to each other.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:earth man2
ID: 24066521
You can code C functions that can be called via database stored functions to access data in the NetSuite sos repository.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
earth man2 earned 800 total points
ID: 24066879
this is already coded see PostgreSQL source tree

contrib/dblink
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sreindl04
sreindl04 earned 600 total points
ID: 24069032
From development point of view it's file to not know where the data is located (aka using transparent dblinks). The problem ist that even high end databases (i.e. Oracle) are not able to optimize sqls over database links as the metadata available for the tables referenced remotely is very limited...

We used oracle and postgresql dblinks in several projects (yes, control/dblink) is fine but we came back to develop remote links by ourself to control performance on sql statements.
0