Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes crashes Intermittently, when dragging attachments between rich text fields

Posted on 2009-04-03
17
Medium Priority
?
1,294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Intermittently, when you drag an attachment from one memo and drop it onto the tab of another memo, Lotus Notes® hangs or crashes.

This dragging feature is used extensively in the database i create.

I use Lotus Notes 7.0.2 (release 7.0.4 that is supposed to fix the problem) but i can't download CZ168EN from ibm because it asks me for a "site number". (the IT people where I work only know how to hire consultants between aimless meetings)

There must be some subtle thing i can do to make this problem go away
0
Comment
Question by:JoshNewZealand
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
17 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24066370
Disable drag/drop, and use cut/paste? Not very subtle, I suppose...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Stan Reeser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24091687
You can dl the latest client (8.5) trial by g**gling lotus notes trial.  In answer to your next question ...  you have a valid id, correct?  Capice?  My understanding is that cut and paste isn't really ready for prime time until 8.5.1 tho.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24091693
Sorry meant drag and drop
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24188246
I guess if you feel the need to give a bad grade because you don't like the answer thats up to you but it reflects poorly for future questions you ask. I gave you a solution to get an upgraded client which apparently you didn't like.  Also you don't seem willing to cease the behavior that makes it crash even though by your own admission it is a lotus remedied problem.

Just so you know here are the grading guidlines from EE

What's the right grade to give?
Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.

Giving a higher grade has no impact on your Available Points.

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshNewZealand
ID: 24191263
everything you said was right  sreeser; but you need to accept that the world is arbitrary and unfair and sometimes you get a bad grade; i am building your character.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24192045
Boy am I glad that my character was spared...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24271863
I actually think there was nothing wrong with my response and I stand by that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 24271887
I do ask that since you removed my remark you remove the author's snark as well
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24277519
LOL You really know how to make friends! Are you trying to build your own character now?? Because I cannot consider this all to be very subtle...

I hope you know that
- this forum, at least the Notes/Domino Topic Area, really is a very good one?
- the experts here really try to do the best they can?
- these experts are not paid at all for their contributions?
- there's a large gap between your attitude and the expected behaviour of visitors of this forum?
- there's a serious possibility that the Moderators will take "appropriate action" now?
- that would mean that you will be deprived of real Experts' answers?

Would be such a shame... But you can't say we didn't try...

Have one more beer... Reconsider... And do what you think is best...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshNewZealand
ID: 24284376
how do you get the question removed? i forgot the reason why i asked it in the first place

it has gone beyond silly

0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshNewZealand
ID: 24284411
it is because i am used to commenting on youtube an the standards here are higher

i'm scared now because i use experts exchange all the time to looks stuff up
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24285352
Be a sport, and create another question in the Community Support area asking for this question to be thoroughly reviewed by a Moderator, in a sense that 1) anything off-topic be removed, and 2) sreeser be given a B or an A for his first answer.

Removing the question would remove some useful information for someone having the same problem. It would also be a very easy way out, don't you think, because after all, things said are said. I can't really speak for sreeser of course, but I assume he can live with that outcome.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoshNewZealand
ID: 24285387
i don't trust myself; this is so hilarious i'll probably relapse and start giving people C's again. you don't understand what it is like being me

there is no useful information on this post; the only fix is to upgrade to the latest version of notes
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24285603
You say you won't even try to reshape your own character?? You already confessed the youtube-addiction, I'd say it's time to repent... make that final step! You can do it!

:-))
0