[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Change ESX-i datastore block size

Posted on 2009-04-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello All,
I just created a new esxi installation and notice that I cannot create disks for my VM's above 256GB. Is is possible to change the block size of the datastores so I can create higher capacity virtual disks without deleting the datastores? Do I need to do this from the console or can I do it from the VMware Infrascructure Client?

Thanks!
John

0
Comment
Question by:JohnnyD74
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:za_mkh
ID: 24066310
Unfortunately, the only way is to reformat your VMFS data store to get a higher block size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JohnnyD74
ID: 24067801
Thanks za mkh,

I assume that I must to this from the VMware console on the server itself...VMware infrastructure client, correct?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1000 total points
ID: 24069170
Yes, You can do that with the VI client. No need to do it locally on the ESX console!
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 24070331
As stated above you will need to reformat the VMFS.  If you have VMs already on there you will need to move them, either use the datastore browser to copy them off the datastore or something like Veeam FastSCP.  Once you migrated the VMs off you can delete and re-create the datastore with a larger block size.  

Once you have the new datastore just push the VMs back on the new datastore, browse to the VMS file and right click so that you can register them back into Inventory.  You're all set from that point on.
0