Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

suggest few News Publishing system, Content Management System for online magazines and newspaper portals

Posted on 2009-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
410 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi friends

I need suggestions for News Publishing system, Content Management System for online magazines and newspaper portals.

The script can be in php, asp,asp.net or any other language.
Suggest both paid and open source options.

i googled and  found phpcow ...its kinda part open source and paid option.

i need similar products  to Phpcow....


thanks
sd
0
Comment
Question by:sdugar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 400 total points
ID: 24066404
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Rsulliv1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24070872
Selecting a content management system takes some forethought. Do you have any particular requirements that need to be served?

http://www.cmsmatrix.org/
has a massive list of available cms options that you can compare against each other. I wouldn't suggest most of them for company use, but they do cover Stellent, Joomla, Drupal, etc..

There are a few systems, such as Joomla & Drupal, that will work quite well for smaller organizations.

On the other hand, look into Oracle UCM (formally Stellent), Documentum, or Alfresco (open source) if you are looking for a scalable, enterprise solution.

Any CMS can be used as a news publishing system, but keep in mind that "news publishing system" doesn't mean the same thing to everyone :)  
Are you only online, or do you require print options as well?
Need workflow and security?
Translations into different languages or document formats?
How much content do you intend on storing?

We can attempt to narrow down the list if you'd like to add some specific features for which you're looking. But, as your question stands, the options are almost limitless (the price range is too!).

--------------

ECM Consultant
ThoughtSpring Consulting
www.thoughtspring.com
(312) 404-7904
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rsulliv1
ID: 24266959
sdugar,

Were you able to make a decision based on the information provided?

Do you require any more attention on this question?

Thanks!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sdugar
ID: 31566534
great suggestions.
0