Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I run ESX maintenance without Vmotion capabilities

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
717 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi.

I have 2 ESX servers with virtualised Virtual Center server. Recently, my 60 days trial for Vmotion expired. Prior to its expiry, I was performing the ESX updates for each ESX hosts by Vmotioning my VC server from one ESX hosts to another while performing the updates on the respective ESX hosts.

With Vmotion disabled, how do I perform updates on the ESX host that VC server is on? Because when you put the ESX host to maintenance mode, all VM has to be shutdown.

Any suggestions will be much appreciated.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:artena
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24066704
you will need to power off all guests before putting the host into maintenance mode..Any guests you need running you will need to migrate  to the other host and power them back up.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 24067496
Here are some specifics on the process and possible issues.

http://communities.vmware.com/thread/109966
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 24069659
You should be able to shut the VMs down and migrate them to the second host and start them back up if you need to have them running while you're doing maintenance.   Once maintenance is completed you may shut them down and cold migrate (migrate with the VMs turned off) back the original server and power them back on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:artena
ID: 24069744
Thank you guys for your suggestions. My concern is around the virtual center server that is sitting in one of my ESX hosts. I usually remote in directly to the virtual center server and run the VI Client from there and run my maintenance from there.

Is it possible for me to turn off the virtual center server and connect from VI client off my local machine and proceed with the maintenance? Do I need to have the Virtual Center server ON throughout the maintenance mode??

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 150 total points
ID: 24069846
You can put the server in maintence mode by driectly connecting via VIC Client or ssh via command line.  You do not need to have the VC on but you will need it to migrate the VMs.  If you just shut them off you don't need to have VC up and running.
0