Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Viewing 8GB SD card on XP Pro machine

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am unable to view my 8GB SD Extreme3 card on my Dell Latitude 4200 running PX Pro.  This also applies to 3 other identical machines I have tried it on within our corporate network. Again I have tried it on our company Digital Camera which also did not let me view it.  There are no GPOs in place as all other USB/removable devices are viewable.  This has however been tested on an E300 and my Compaq Presario running Vista which works fine.  I'v heard on some forums that XP Pro has a compatibility issue and does not let you view anything over 2GB.  I find this hard to believe and a huge design flaw.  I would be grateful if you could shed some light on this please.

Regards

Dean
0
Comment
Question by:bbcap
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24066527
I am using an 8 GB SD card in my reader on XP Pro without any problems. Maybe try another manufacturer or reader? What happens when you insert the card? Does it get mounted as a new volume and drive letter and is just "empty"? Did you look at the windows disk management?
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 24066551
check if your reader can read this size of cards; probably not
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24066552
what drive letters are you already using, there is a known issue that XP can't load removable drives past E: I believe.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kyodai
ID: 24066701
No the drive letter can definitely be beyong E: on all XP versions. I know that as i usually have around 6 removable drives mounted.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24066731
Actually, it's a common problem with XP, http://www.mattcutts.com/blog/fix-usb-drive-in-xp/ you can read this to find some fixes and if you are using network drives then you SHOULD read this.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 300 total points
ID: 24066732
Usual reason is that there is no such thing as a 8GB SD card, as the SD standard supports only 2GB or smaller. the newer SDHC standard covers 4GB and above cards, but your reader slot may not be SDHC, only SD.

best bet is to get a usb SDHC reader and test with that. if that works, its that your reader slot is not HC.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Sam Cohen
Sam Cohen earned 150 total points
ID: 24066888
Yes i definitely agree with DaveHowe.
Your vista machine must have the upgraded SD version of SDHC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bbcap
ID: 31566536
Thanks guys.  To be honest I'm unsure where to find the details of my card reader and its limitations.  I do have a corporate account with Dell of which I contacted on Friday last week and spoke to an engineer there.  He was very vague with his answers and planted the seed in my head regards XP not being compatible with SD cards over 4GB.  He did not mention the fact that SD supports only 2GB or less and only a SDHC compatible reader will suffice in this case.  I'm hoping I can find the type of SD reader I have on Dells site and conclude what you all said to be true.

Thanks again...
0