Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unable to ping beyond firewall Cisco VPN Client on 2 Wire Router

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
402 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Using Cisco VPN Client 5.0.03.0560.  Works without fault everywhere except through a 2 Wire router.  VPN connects and packets go out, but nothing gets back in.  I have connected to the network successfully through so many different types of routers/modems I'm satisfied the problem is hidden somewhere in the 2Wire.
0
Comment
Question by:JugglingCats
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 24066634
Looks like it is blocking either outgoing or incoming echo requests. You would have to the port (113) to allow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JugglingCats
ID: 24066640
Sorry, are you saying I need to open port 113 on the 2Wire?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 24066786
yeah
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24066911
Actually, make sure you have IPSEC passthrough enabled on the 2wire.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JugglingCats
ID: 24066921
That sounds right.  The 2Wire GUI isn't friendly and I have been unable to locate an option to permit IPSEC passthrough.  And, to my knowledge, there is no command line access to the device.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24066945
Other option is to contact whoever manages the VPN server and have them enable NAT-Traversal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JugglingCats
ID: 24066979
That would be me and I'm hoping for a solution which doesn't require offering anymore to the universe than absolutely necessary.  I'm going to take another stab at 2Wire support.  I lean toward your notion and I'd like to run it to ground before taking more drastic steps.  There MUST be a setting that can be adjusted on the 2Wire.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24122693
Perhaps replacing the router set it back to defaults which had IPSEC passthrough enabled.  That sounds more likely to me than just the IPSEC passthrough function not working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JugglingCats
ID: 24122710
Perhaps, but resetting the Router should have accomplished the same end, which it didn't.  In the absence of 2Wire documentation which would allow me to locate/adjust the IPSEC passthrough we'll never know but my suspicion before I posted the question was in line with your suggestion.  Because you had enough interest to followup after the fact I'm going cancel the deletion and give you the points. persistence should be rewarded.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 24123024
Thanks!  appreciate that.
0