Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the Transaction Log setting of a DB running in MOSS farm?

Posted on 2009-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
DB Recovery Model-Full
SQL 2005 DB size 72231.88 MB
Space available 3 MB

Log File Initial size 72217 as seen in DB properties >File
Auto Growth set as :By 10% restricted growth to 2097152 (MB)

Presently Transcation Log fil size shown as 70.5 GB
Current SQL server Logs saying:


Database backed up. Database: MOSS_new_config, creation date(time): 2009/03/28

(22:23:14), pages dumped: 1770, first LSN: 18676:482407:58, last LSN:

18676:482431:1, number of dump devices: 1, device information: (FILE=1,

TYPE=DISK: {'H:\Backup\MOSSSBK\MOSS_new_config_backup_200904041409.bak'}). This

is an informational message only. No user action is required.

Autogrow of file 'MOSS_new_config_log' in database 'MOSS_new_config' took 69250

milliseconds.  Consider using ALTER DATABASE to set a smaller FILEGROWTH for

this file.

How to remove this warning withoouit stopping the DB activity.
(Log file kept in different Drive with space availability 0f above 100 GB)


I cannot stop the DB and do any process isnce its my SharePoint Configuration DB
0
Comment
Question by:Paaki
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Paaki
ID: 24066998
I went through the links..but still could not make out how to do a workaround to remove thsi error shown in SQL server log...I am new to SQL 2005..It would be really helpful if youcan help  me with steps to do the right solution.
Thanks in advance
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
k_murli_krishna earned 1000 total points
ID: 24068598
This is an informational message only. No user action is required.
Autogrow of file 'MOSS_new_config_log' in database 'MOSS_new_config' took 69250 milliseconds.  Consider using ALTER DATABASE to set a smaller FILEGROWTH for this file.

This is exactly what is addressed in below link. It is too long to put it inline. Now you will solve your problem & it is explained step by step.

ALTER DATABASE to set SMALLER FILEGROWTH
http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/sqldatabaseengine/thread/cb42262c-abfa-40f5-86b5-62e8132f2559/
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
zephyr_hex (Megan) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24088779
the easiest solution is to change your recovery model to simple.  unless you are doing something really unique with sharepoint, a simple recovery model is sufficient.  just make sure you are taking complete farm backups on a daily basis.

to change the recovery model of your sharepoint database(s):
the easiest method is to use SQL Management Studio ... because then it has a nice graphical interface.  in this case, right click on the database and select Properties.  In the left panel of the Properties window, select Options.  you can change the recovery model to Simple using the drop-down.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 24088877
this article explains each of the recovery models, show you how to change the recovery model using SQL Management Studio (which are the steps i gave you) ... and also shows you how to change the recovery model using TSQL... in case you prefer that method:
http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1497

as a side note...
when i installed sharepoint, i went through and changed the recovery model on all of my sharepoint databases to simple, as i knew there would never be the case where i would need to roll back a transaction, or recover from a specific point in time.  i run full farm backups on a daily basis using stsadm, and also run daily database backups using SQL maintenance plans...  so i have 2 options for recovery in case of disaster.  this is more than sufficient for my requirements...
0