Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP laser printer too noisy - quiet laser printer?

Posted on 2009-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
2,047 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi,

A client wanted a fast printer, so I replaced their old inkjet with a HP 2055d mono laser.
However the noise levels seem imense. (Much higher then my Samsung basic mon laser)
It claims on website 55db.

I need to replace it and other HP lasers in the range still seem to have a 50db sound level (can't imagine there is much difference between 50 nd 55).

Any recommendations. The company uses HP throughout so that is why I stuck with HP, but maybe it is time to change?

has anyone else used the 2055d and noticed how noisy it is?
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kyodai
kyodai earned 200 total points
ID: 24066796
Actually its hard to tell that any of these printers is really much louder or more quiet than another. We don't have a Samsung, maybe these are a "quiet wonder"? I dont think you can come much below 50 db unless its a really model heavily optimized for quiet printing. Some inkejts are really quiet and a pleasure to work with, but for offices with a heavy workload they are usually no option. I personally would rate the 2055 a "normal" printer, i would not have called it "noisy"

Here in Germany this is not really a problem as it's officially prohibited to place laser printers in offices due to their toxic toner and Ozone emissions.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 24066859
The difference between 50 and 55dB actually is quite large. As a decibel is a logarithmic unit, an increase of one decibel will be a big difference to the ear.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:mhasle1974
mhasle1974 earned 200 total points
ID: 24068828
Hi,
The new lexmark printers have a Quiet mode that we've been tested, and it's really efficient.
It does not run at full speed, but it's acceptable considering the low level of noice produced.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 24073117
Ok thanks for input so far. Regarding the 5db sound difference I don't suppose you have any idea of a common sound that might be about 5db.  I know we are not sound experts on here but just in case so Ic an imagine how load the difference might be.

0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 24074852
The link below isn't exactly for that decibel range, but it should still give a good idea. While 90 dB shouldn't be listened to for longer than 8 hours, this halves for 95 dB. So this 5 dB difference makes a big difference in the noise level:

http://www.oshax.org/info/articles/decibel-levels
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 800 total points
ID: 24075000
a difference of 6 DB means half the noise level; so yes it is discernable.

some nice examples :  http://www.phys.unsw.edu.au/jw/dB.html

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 31566544
All good input. I offered many alternatives to try but I think the client got used to it in the end. Thanks for the input.
0