Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybSQLException: ERROR=Parse failure - Only hard-coded values are getting inserted into the database from application

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am trying to execute a simple query which updates value in a sybase database.
This query works fine if the values are hard-coded,
but the same query fails when i use String values (dynamically).
I use JDBC in the application to connect to sybase database.

I get the following error when i executed the code:
com.sybase.jdbc2.jdbc.SybSQLException:
ERROR=Parse failure on line 1 of statement 'update table1 set col1 = 0
where col2 = 'as-df-rt', at or near '''

I tried using PreparedStatement, it didn't work too!

Any help is appreciated
Following code snippet works, wherein col2 value is hard-coded:
updateQry = "update table1 set col1 =  0  where col2 = 'as-df-rt'";
stmt = con.createStatement();
int successQryResult = stmt.executeUpdate(updateQry );	
 
Following code snippet does not work, wherein col2 value is NOT hard-coded 
(col2 is a string i get from an ArrayList):
updateQry = "update table1 set col1 =  0  where col2 = " + colValue + "'";
stmt = con.createStatement();
int successQryResult = stmt.executeUpdate(updateQry );

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:chintan_sanghavi
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
grant300 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24067995
It looks as if you are taking an unmatched single quote on the end of your updateQry string and Sybase is whining about it.

Regards,
Bill
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 24068292
If colValue is declared as a string or char variable, then this would ssuffice:

updateQry = "update table1 set col1 =  0  where col2 = " + colValue;

Hope this helps.
0