Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to disable firefox download pop up

Posted on 2009-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi

I want to disable this download pop up from firefox. (Please see the image)

everytime  I download something this box pops up so I'ts kind of getting in my way.

How to disable this pop up?

Thanks!
dl-box.JPG
1
Comment
Question by:bt1942
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberstalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 24066963
You can disable this easily in your preferences. Just click Tools and then Options. Then select the first tab, called Main. There you will see an option 'Show the downloads window when downloading a file'. Uncheck this box and you're done.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 31566551
That was simple!

Thank you! :D
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techmaza
ID: 24067023
u can disable by going to  Tools -> Options in the main tab



untitled.JPG
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 24069441
techmaza // Thanks for the comment! :D
0