Solved

suddenly Windows gives me a firewall warning.

Posted on 2009-04-04
7
281 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I installed IE 8.0 over 7.0 earlier if the week. Now, suddenly on the 4th day, Windows alerts me that it's firewall is off. I click the "balloon" and try to turn it on that way. The Security Center says it can not turn it on but gives me manual instructions.Attempts manually thru control panel give these errors:
Windows Firewall Settings can not be displayed because associated services are not running.Do you want to startthe fire wall sharing services > yes > Windows can not start the services > dead end > help!
0
Comment
Question by:nickg5
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:techmaza
ID: 24066985
do u have antivirus with fully updated installed in ur pc, i guess u must scan ur pc for any malware.
Since IE 8 does not cause any such problem atleast in my pc. Reinstall IE 8 again and if problem is not solved, then post the problem in microsoft IE 8  support forum.

 
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24067027
I have AVG running.
I've scanned with AVG, Malwarebytes and results are zero.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techmaza earned 250 total points
ID: 24067197
 Check out this link

  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949220#FixItForMeAlways

   did u try to install IE 8.0 as given in this article


0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Assisted Solution

by:gernox1986
gernox1986 earned 125 total points
ID: 24067479
try hijackthis tool. . .
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24081314
not getting the message any more..........
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Eirman
Eirman earned 125 total points
ID: 24083787
Windows firewall is not very good really.

Comodo is free and really excellent
www.personalfirewall.comodo.com

I may irritate for a little while you confirm every individual action is okay,  but once it's learnt all it needs to know it just stays in the background.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 24163820
no further messages or popups lest 12 days.
0