Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

WPF toolbox Items

Posted on 2009-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
591 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi
I wish to use WPF elementhost in my windows form project, the WPF interoperability tab is visible but the tools are grayed out, how do I make the tools available to my project?
Regards
JoeBo747
0
Comment
Question by:JoeBo747
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24067223
you can only add WPF controls to a WPF form
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 24067386
Hi emoreau

Thanks for the responce, but I am a little confused please take a look at this http://www.devcity.net/Articles/353/1/article.aspx

Regards
JoeBo747
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24070177
did u reference WindowsFormsIntegration.dll?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 24070748

Hi unmeshdave
I dont appear to have WindowsFormsIntegration.dll on my PC; I have found a download for this on the net priced at $14.95. Is this dll an XP compatabile?
Regards
JoeBo747
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 24071670
are you using Visual Studio 2008?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24072301
if you are using VS 2008 or C# express this DLL should be on your machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 24073271
Hi

Yes Iam using Visual Studio 2008, but cannot locate the dll!

Regards
JoeBo747
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
unmeshdave earned 750 total points
ID: 24073994
reinstall it with full features.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JoeBo747
ID: 31566559
The dll is now available.
Thanks Joe
0