Solved

How can i set vacation message in webmail of squirrel Mail?

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
1,635 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How can i set vacation message in webmail of squirrel Mail?
0
Comment
Question by:aloknet21
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Patrick_NG
Comment Utility
By default, Squirrel Mail doesn't have a feature for away messages. This feature is, however, available through a plugin.

If you are able to install plugins into SquirrelMail and your server is properly setup, you can find the plugin and instructions at http://www.squirrelmail.org/plugin_view.php?id=264
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:striker46
Comment Utility
If you're using Squirrel Mail from a CPanel instance, check if your CPanel has the "Auto Responders" function, for this purpose.
0
 
LVL 108

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
Comment Utility
Autoresponders are usually a function of the mail server and may be independent of the mail reader program.  Ask your hosting company where to look for these.  I second striker46' suggestion to look in CPanel.  On my CPanel, under "mail" there is a tab for autoresponders.

Just don't forget to take it off when you come back from vacation ;-)

Best regards, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
Comment Utility
Hi Patrick,

i have install this plugin but need some hints to configure this. please provide me strep by step guide for this.

Thanks for your help
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Patrick_NG
Comment Utility
Did you walk through the steps described in the INSTALL file, which is included in the tar file?
If no, I suggest you check it out, it's a really well written guide. If you run into any issues with it, let me know.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aligigi
Comment Utility
I used this plugin: http://www.squirrelmail.org/plugin_view.php?id=172
After you install it (copy to plugins folder and enable with config.pl) any email user can configure it by logging in squirrelmail and going to Options -> Auto Response: Reply or Forward. The user must check reply or forward and modify the message and that's it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:aloknet21
Comment Utility
Hi this is my configuration test result of Autoresponder. please see that attache file too. i have install this plugins and got option to set vacation message but when i click on there is suddenly disappear. please suggest me the solutions.


SquirrelMail configtest

This script will try to check some aspects of your SquirrelMail configuration and point you to errors whereever it can find them. You need to go run conf.pl in the config/ directory first before you run this script.

SquirrelMail version:      1.4.17
Config file version:      1.4.0
Config file last modified:      11 April 2009 16:07:20
Checking PHP configuration...
    PHP version 5.1.6 OK.
    display_errors:
    error_reporting: 2047
    variables_order OK: EGPCS.
    PHP extensions OK. Dynamic loading is enabled.
Checking paths...
    Data dir OK.
    Attachment dir OK.

    ERROR: Local User Autoresponder and Mail Forwarder plugin requires the Compatibility plugin version 2.0.14+

    ERROR: Some plugin tests failed.
auto.bmp
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aligigi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
I guess you need to install the compatibility plugin.
You can find it here: http://squirrelmail.org/plugin_view.php?id=152
0