Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problems doing a repair to XP

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
A friend had a problem and now her notebook won't go into windows. Originally therewas a message about i386\vgaoem could not be loaded error code 7.  Now she gets a stop c000218 registry error - something about windows\system32\config\default is a problem.  She didn't back up her data so I'm trying to either do a repair or copy or info before reinstalling windows completely.  When I boot from the cd and select the option to repair I have one of two problems.  If I select repair from c it wants an admin password and I have no idea what that password is.  If I select the option to do the recovery from the cd nothing ever happens.  If I select the option to set up windows again, there is another repair optoin.  I select that and it appears to be doing a repair, but ends up with an error message that says "Setup cannot set the required Windows XP configuration information. This indicates an internal setup error."  

I either need to figure out how I can do a repair so the user files are intact or I need to figure out how to copy a bunch of flies over. I can actually get into the drives (when the repair by cd doesn't work), but the copy command doesn't work with wild cards.  With a large amount of data that I need to copy over, it would take forever to copy one by one.  Can anyone help with either of these options?
0
Comment
Question by:cindyfiller
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 24067149
I would go to a computer store and purchase an external usb drive connector.  They are about $20 and lets you hook up the hard drive to another computer like a flash drive.  This way it's a secondary drive and won't try to boot from it.  Then you can copy the files onto a good hard drive and get them off the problem drive.  

Most likelly the drive is failing or the windows files are corrupt enough that a repair won't work.  The first repair option with the admin password you mentioned is a recovery console and that won't help you even if you had the admin pass.  

I would get the enclosure.  Once you have your data off, you can check the drive for problems(likely) and if none, wipe it out and reinstall windows from scratch.  You will probably need a new hard drive however.  This is the easiest way to backup the data.

Good luck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
ID: 24067247
Download memtest from www.memtest.org, follow the steps on website to create a bootable cd and run it for a minimum of three passes to ensure that your ram is working fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24067258
I do have a flash drive connected to the pc and can copy one file at a time.  But there are too many files to copy that way so I'm trying to figure out how I can copy a larger number of files.  I tried to copy xcopy to both the flash drive and the c drive of the notebook, but it wouldn't work.  
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24067559
The problem is a corrupt Default registry hive. You can boot from a UBCD4Win disk and use the Registry Restore Wizard utility to restore the registry to a prior date.
http://www.ubcd4win.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24068337
I was going to try the ubcd4win disk, but I don't have any origina XP cd's.  The notebook only came with restore cd's - not XP cd's.  Any other ideas??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1050 total points
ID: 24068756
To assist in copying files, you can boot from a live Linux CD such as Knoppix or Puppy Linux.
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

You can use any XP CD with SP1 or later to create a UBCD4Win disk -- excluding restore disks of course.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 450 total points
ID: 24070425
for getting your data, do as willcomp suggested - does not cost anything
your problem can be a bad video device, or driver.
if the hardware is bad, it will also show with the Knoppix cd - and if it refuses to run, you best connect the disk drive to a working PC as slave, for copying the data
if it is an ide drive , get one of these : http://www.mini-box.com/HDD-Cable-Adapter

>>   If I select repair from c it wants an admin password and I have no idea what that password is.   <<  just hit enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:cindyfiller
ID: 24071658
I had issues getting the cd created for ucdb so I just decided to reinstall Windows completely.  Surprisingly all of my documents are still there.

So I'll close the case and give 2 solutions credit.
0