?
Solved

Symantec Backup Exec error

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
Medium Priority
?
1,274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have installed Symantec Backup exec in my file server and have installed the backup exec agent in my DC1.
when i try to back up the System state of the DC from the File server, after some minutes i get the attached error:

the back up works normally in my daily and weekly file server back up,
 
system-state-back-up.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:helpdesk93
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
honmapog earned 1500 total points
ID: 24070523
It looks like you installed the "Active Directory Recovery Agent" in evaluation mode and now that evaluation has expired.

Check the job definition. In the job definition there is a section for "Microsoft Active Directory". Inside there is an checkbox for "Use Backup Exec Granular Recovery Technology (GRT) to enable the restore of individual objects from Active Directory backups". Uncheck it and try the job again.

If you no longer see the "Microsoft Active Directory" section in the job definition, then you will have to recreate this job.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070541
You have to pay for Backup Exec.

If you did pay for it, contact Symantec.  They don't like it when you use the same program on multiple computers.

If you didn't install on multiple computers, contact Symantec. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24070808
where is the job definition?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24070814
Go into job setup, right-click your job, choose properties.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24070985
went to the properties, and then?

i don't see any job defination there,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24071062
The job properties is the job definition. In the properties, on the left, do you see "Microsoft Active Directory". If not, recreate your job from scratch. If you do, uncheck "Use Backup Exec Granular Recovery Technology (GRT) ..."
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24074629
i went to properties and i could see the Microsoft Active Directory, from there i unchecked :Use Back up Exec Granular ......."

but still the job failed with same error,

it is worth mentioning that the DC where i have installed the Back up agent, is Windows server 2008.

thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24079716
Ok, you're backing up something else you don't have the license for.
I suggest you recreate the job. That should solve it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:helpdesk93
ID: 24401811
i get the bellow message when i try to back up the system state of my Domain controller from my back up server,

how can i resolve this issue?
_________________________________________________________________________________
Backup- NYT-DC01.project.comLicense Violation

A Remote Agent for Windows Systems license is required for protecting remote servers with this edition of Backup Exec.

Please contact your vendor for information on protecting remote servers with this edition of Backup Exec.

Access to the device \\NYT-DC01.project.com\Shadow?Copy?Components is not authorized with this edition of the product.
A selection on device \\NYT-DC01.project.com\System?State was skipped because of previous errors with the job.

Backup- System?State System?StateThe .DR file that is required for Intelligent Disaster Recovery is not updated.

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:honmapog
ID: 24401997
Are you using Backup Exec 12 or 12.5?
Have you added a "Backup Exec Remote Agent for Windows Servers" license? You can run the "Backup Exec diagnostics" from the Tools menu. At the top of the diagnostics file it will list the licenses you've installed.
0