Solved

Which is better Zend or Symfony - PHP Frameworks

Posted on 2009-04-04
6
2,234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hello Experts,
I know there are tons of articles on this question - but just wanted an opinion of the experts on why they prefer obe over the other?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gublooo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:techmaza
techmaza earned 50 total points
ID: 24067130
I prefer Zend framework for larger resource intensive application because zend framework is light use less resources as well as give result in lightning speed, Facebook like website also uses zend framework then u can imagine which is better, I feel SympoFy is little heavy for a server handling millions of request every second.

Both of them work well equally for small amount of request. But i have used Zend framework heavily and i have not found any major perfomance issue.

It clearly depends upon ur application to decide which one to choose from.
 
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 150 total points
ID: 24067132
Hello,

Both frameworks are PHP5-native frameworks.

Zend uses very little code generation and configuration is all in the front controller.

Symfony has a great deal of code generation and a huge amount of configuration overhead.

And also there is much more support (community and guides) in case of Symphany rather than Zend.


You can see a graph for the last 12 months Google trends here:

http://chisflorinel.blogspot.com/2008/12/php-framework-trends-zend-framework-vs.html

That supports Symphony than Zend.

And in My point of view you can use Symphony.

You can get the comparison of Zend and Symphony from the following link and you can select after that:

http://www.karlkatzke.com/php-symfony-vs-zend/


Regards.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:shobinsun
shobinsun earned 150 total points
ID: 24067180
Hello,

You can get your answer by just viewing these links:

http://www.phpframeworks.com/top-10-php-frameworks/

http://www.phpframeworks.com/

Hope this will help you to find the right framework.

Regards.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:gublooo
ID: 24067239
Thank you guys for sharing your views - Appreciate your advice.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
fcardinaux earned 300 total points
ID: 24070151
To shobinsun about Google Trends:

You write that Google Trends support Symphony. In fact, if you look for symfony alone in Google Trends, you find that most searches come from Cuba, and by far: http://www.google.com/trends?q=symfony&date=ytd. Either the Symfony framework is much more popular in Cuba than anywhere else, or, which is much more likely, there must be something in Cuba that is called Symfony that has nothing to do with PHP frameworks. There isn't such a bias about the Zend framework: http://www.google.com/trends?q=zend+framework&date=ytd

If you compare the Google trends of Symfony and Framework of specific countries, you get results that are much more balanced. Here are the trends in United Kingdom, for instance: http://www.google.com/trends?q=zend+framework%2Csymfony&geo=gb&date=ytd
0
 

Author Comment

by:gublooo
ID: 24070861
Thankyou Fcardinaux - that was very insightful
Appreciate it
0