Solved

Firefox Upgrade Problem.  Win XP Limited User Account

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
1,090 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I have a limited user account (on my Win XP system) which I use most of the time.  Firefox upgrades OK (on my Win XP system) administrator account but it also wants to upgrade for  my limited account, and doesn't have sufficient privileges.

Whenever I (or an application) invoke Firefox, it always gives an upgrade failed message, which is annoying and sometimes delays quite a bit what I'm trying to do.  When I click the message, Firefox opens OK and it's the latest upgrade.

How do I tell Firefox to skip the error message about upgrading??
0
Comment
Question by:garcpr
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
Comment Utility
You have two options.
When you use the limited account, right click on the Firefox and Run As Administrator, where you'll be asked for admin credentials. Firefox will be able to do the update this way while you'll be logged as limited user.

You can also open firefox-->tools-->options-->advanced tab-->update
Deselect Firefox, Installed Add-ons and Search Engines (not recommended)

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmware420
Comment Utility
Hi

goto run type cmd in command-line type   or copt this>    net user administrator  *  
then it will ask for new password now you have resetted administrator account password and now logon via this admin account and enjoy..
but remember dont do this on anybody else pcs use it only on yours personal PC :-)

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
vmware420 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
and... if  it still  troubling you then download the latest vesion of firefox and before uninstalling the firefox copy yours account profile to other dir

so goto this path C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox

and then copy  Profiles folder and Profiles.ini file to any other dir and then uninstall and reinstall new version of firefox and after installation copy both Profiles folder and Profiles.ini to follwing location
C:\Documents and Settings\username\Application Data\Mozilla\Firefox

restart the firefox now you have new version and all yours setting

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garcpr
Comment Utility
Thanks again.

I notice your id is vmware420.  Are you using VMWare's Firefox virtual machine approach to deal with malware?  A few months ago, I tried to test it and got nowhere, perhaps because of the limited account thing.  I don't remember the details off hand.

If you have comments on this, please drop me a note - you can email me direct at chcoop@live.com if yo can't reply through ExExchange.

I'll be glad to open another EE question about VMWare Firefox if that seems best.

Gar Cooper
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmware420
Comment Utility
Hi Gar Cooper,

I didnt get you properly but i think you belive there is some problem when u uses firefox within vmware?
see bro..firefox is just an web browser there is nothing can be problemtic due to vmware.mware is an platform though we install it as an software but its an Virtulized platform...i sholdnt describe much as i didnt get what you are really want...only i can say this can be the problem of firefox running inside yours particuler Vm i have 7 Vms in Vmware WS of ubuntu,rhel5,fedora7,....so on and all having firefox running succesfully
pls clarify you point .



0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
Comment Utility
Hello,

I should mention that I was referring to free VMWare products - the Player and the Browser Appliance.  I don't have any of the VMWare products like Workstation, and being retired, I would hesitate to purchase them.

I thought perhaps you were familiar  with the above.  The following site discusses what I was talking about.  
http://search.techrepublic.com.com/search/browser+appliance.html.

I tried the Player and etc., and didn't get very far with them.  I dropped it as VMWare doesn't offer free support (understandable that they don't) and the support from users seemed very limited.  I thought perhaps that with improvements over time it would be easier to use the Browser Appliance, and your Id reminded me of the possibility.

Thanks,

Gar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmware420
Comment Utility
Hi
Sorry i wasnt aware of this appliance i did use appliances from vmware but that were of O.Ss iam using vmware WS since 1  year..this seems of year 2006
 iam downloading this
http://www.vmware.com/appliances/directory/80
i"ll try this out and definatly update you but didnt you go through this doucmention here  ?
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/bavm_getting_started_100.pdf

isnt this doc have info that you are looking for?
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
Comment Utility
Thanks, I'll check it out and get back to you, tho not before Sunday evening.

Gar
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vmware420
Comment Utility
i just used this appliance its way old ubuntu+firefox simply no need to use its better you make yours pocket Vm via  Workstation ace edition  of current ubuntu run it anyware its portable and you will get latest version of firefox inside ....
in this appliance even after logging in via root account you cant update the system the reason is the update server that are configured simply doesnt exit now....

See the screenshot attached..i hope you will forget about this appliance as iam gonna do :-)

Vmware420
Screenshot.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:garcpr
Comment Utility
OK.   It's beyond my knowledge/skill level anyway.  Thanks for your interest.

Gar
0