Solved

Code 10 error with graphics card

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
491 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Had to reinstall the driver for my NVIDIA GEFORCE 7600 GS graphics card and am now getting a Code 10 error with it.  I cannot update my monitor settings and all the solutions to this problem that I have found have not worked.  I getting very frustrated.
0
Comment
Question by:wgaffey
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Remove the current video driver(s), then install the latest driver from Nvidia.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgaffey
Comment Utility
I did, twice (first as upgrade, then I completely unstalled and did a reinstall).

Neither worked.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
Did you try removing them from safe mode? What was the issue that made you reinstall the driver?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:wgaffey
Comment Utility
On Thursday my machine just starting randomly freezing up.  It would run okay in safe mode, so I started updating my drivers.  My machine has stopped freezing up, but no my graphics card is not working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wgaffey
Comment Utility
I'm beginning to think there is a more fundamental problem... the graphics card has gone back. I reinstalled my old one and everything is working fine now.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like it may be bad.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:knoxzoo
knoxzoo earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Likely needs a more robust power supply.
0