[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Vostro 1500 BSOD

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello! we have a Dell Vostro 1500 XPpro core 2 duo that recently has been giving us a BSOD with no stop message. here are the codes:
0x0000008E (0xc0000005, 0x8054B10D, 0xA740F468, 0x0000000)

What could it be?
0
Comment
Question by:jhevesy
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
techmaza earned 2000 total points
ID: 24067625
u r getting this due to some hardware error, try installing other OS or use live cd to detect the problem.
Use UBCD or HirenBoot CD for it.
In such case u can contact Dell service center for correcting ur problrm.

Thanku
Hope ur problem will be solved by this


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24068107
Look in the C:\Windows\Minidump folder and see if there are any recent minidump (*.dmp) files. If there are, attach the 2 most recent ones to a comment after renaming with a .txt extension.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jhevesy
ID: 31566586
Bad ram
0