Solved

Need ES2K3 Protection

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
209 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
  I need protection and spam filtering for an Exchange Server 2003. Any personal, hands-on recommendations?
0
Comment
Question by:jimbecher
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
BBRazz earned 125 total points
ID: 24067612
Are you looking for an in house solution or a remotely hosted?

I'd recommend remotely hosted due to reduced loads on your equipment and configurational issues.

MessageLabs have always been good.

If you want to look at in house solutions, I have used GFI on many deployments and as long as its trained correctly and not abused, it does a job of filtering 94%+

-BBRazz
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24067629
  Thanks BBRazz. We are looking for in-house. It is a dedicated server so load shouldn't be an issue. I'll take a look at GFI.
0
 
LVL 94

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
ID: 24067833
I have one client using Symantec Mail Security for SMTP with the Premium Anti-Spam add-on. It works very well and has done for years. Taking the cost of server resources, software and support, it runs just under 1/2 the cost of outsourcing. ... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:coolsport00
coolsport00 earned 125 total points
ID: 24068299
Barracuda Spam Filtering is good, as well; since it seems you're a small org (correct?), cost is minimal, it has a Web GUI, and is easy to manage. I haven't used it, but I do hear GFI is good as well.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:Mestha
Mestha earned 125 total points
ID: 24069581
Wouldn't catch me using anything Symantec if you want the server to operate correctly. Too many issues with their products.

You will need to evaluate the different products, because what works for one, doesn't work for others. Every site gets different types of spam and their legitimate email is different as well.

For antispam, I suggest that you avoid the AV vendors, their Antispam products seem to be universally poor. I have some clients using the built in IMF, others found it was useless. GFI Mail Essentials seems popular, but i have tested it and found it was ok for about 50% of clients.

For antivirus, use something different to what you have on the desktops. Current preferred favourites are Microsoft Forefront and GFI Mail Security. Both use multiple engines.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24069986
Agreed that people need to evaluate their solutions to their own needs but the comment:
"Wouldn't catch me using anything Symantec if you want the server to operate correctly. Too many issues with their products. " is wrong. I have the product I named above for years on end with no problems and the server operates fine. I have other Symantec products running very successfully and get good support on the occasions I need it. So please do not generalize your experience in such a fashion. ... Thinkpads_user

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24071885
People asked for opinions. My opinion is that Symantec's products suck. The suck in performance, they suck in features, they suck on price. You cannot say it is wrong.

Now they must work for some people, otherwise Symantec wouldn't sell them, however what I am saying is that I see more problems with their products than any other, well out of proportion to the number of installations that I see of their products.

The simple fact is that I resolve a lot of problems with Exchange servers by simply removing anything by Symantec.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:jimbecher
ID: 24116901
  Thanks for the input. That is what I was looking for.
0