Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Script for turning on automatic updates

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,

I need a script (VBS?) to send out to XP clients via Altiris to turn on Automatic Updates.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparkle101
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddanonimity
ID: 24067628
try putting this in a BAT file and schedule it

wuauclt.exe /detectnow
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BigBadWolf_000 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24067776
Use the script below...the first part of the script makes sure that the AutoUpdates service is turned on and set to "automatic"...the second part (after next) turns autoupdate 'On' in the control panel app...
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
& "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colServiceList = objWMIService.ExecQuery _
("Select * from Win32_Service where Name='wuauserv'")
For each objService in colServiceList
call objService.Change( , , , , "Automatic")
objService.StartService()
Next
 
Const AU_Enabled = 4
Set objAutoUpdate = CreateObject("Microsoft.Update.AutoUpdate")
Set objSettings = objAutoUpdate.Settings
objSettings.NotificationLevel = AU_ENABLED
objSettings.Save
 
Set objWMIService = Nothing
Set colServiceList = Nothing
Set objAutoUpdate = Nothing
Set objSettings = Nothing

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Sparkle101
ID: 31566590
Great, thanks!
0