Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Error Message - Too Many Fonts

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,223 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I apparently have a bloated workbook.  Painfully slow inserting rows/columns.
Frequent error message "too any fonts on this sheet..."
After several dozen clicks it disappears.
I tried selecting the entire sheet and a one font.  That does not seem to help.

I have changed the default font in the tools/options menu from arial to calibri, which i would now like to use in all workbooks.  Even with the default changed, arial shows up when creating new worksheets or starting new workbooks most of time.

Three Questions-

1. How do i get rid of the error message?

2. How to I teach excel to use the default font specified in the tools/options screen?

3. Would it help if I cleaned out the huge selection of fonts in windows?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:BW999
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
greyknight17 earned 750 total points
ID: 24067882
How many fonts do you have installed there? If you installed a bunch, you might consider removing them if they are not all needed.

If you want Excel to default to a specific font, you can save it as a template file so Excel reuses it every time. For more information read here. You will just change the font to the one you want and then save it as a template.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:warturtle
warturtle earned 750 total points
ID: 24071150
Need some more information to be able to help:

1. Do you have any macros running in the background?
2. Do you have lots of charts in the document?
3. Are you able to split the documents into multiple workbooks?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24092973
Bill, is there any update on this problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BW999
ID: 24098275
I set up the template files.  They work fine for new workbooks.  

My windows/font folder had 498 files!   I started moving some of them out of the font folder, but stopped because I wanst sure wheter any of them were tied to specific applications that I didnt want to mess up.  Is there a utility of some sort that identifies useless vs. critical font files?

I am still having problems with the font error message in one bloated workbook.   I removed the conditional formatting that was in some sheets.  I was going to reset all of the sheets to use the "default" font.   I Unlike font colors, cell colors, etc , however, the option to select the default font does not appear in the menus.    I can manually select the font specified in the template file.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:greyknight17
ID: 24112553
I don't know of an easy way to do this, but here is what I have in my system:

ANTQUAB.TTF    ANTQUABI.TTF   ANTQUAI.TTF    arial.ttf      arialbd.ttf
arialbi.ttf    ariali.ttf     ARIALN.TTF     ARIALNB.TTF    ARIALNBI.TTF
ARIALNI.TTF    ariblk.ttf     BKANT.TTF      BOOKOS.TTF     BOOKOSB.TTF
BOOKOSBI.TTF   BOOKOSI.TTF    BSSYM7.TTF     comic.ttf      comicbd.ttf
cour.ttf       courbd.ttf     courbi.ttf     couri.ttf      estre.ttf
framd.ttf      framdit.ttf    GARA.TTF       GARABD.TTF     GARAIT.TTF
gautami.ttf    georgia.ttf    georgiab.ttf   georgiai.ttf   georgiaz.ttf
GOTHIC.TTF     GOTHICB.TTF    GOTHICBI.TTF   GOTHICI.TTF    HATTEN.TTF
impact.ttf     kartika.ttf    latha.ttf      lsans.ttf      lsansd.ttf
lsansdi.ttf    lsansi.ttf     lucon.ttf      l_10646.ttf    mangal.ttf
micross.ttf    modern.fon     mvboli.ttf     OUTLOOK.TTF    pala.ttf
palab.ttf      palabi.ttf     palai.ttf      raavi.ttf      REFSAN.TTF
REFSPCL.TTF    roman.fon      script.fon     shruti.ttf     sylfaen.ttf
symbol.ttf     tahoma.ttf     tahomabd.ttf   times.ttf      timesbd.ttf
timesbi.ttf    timesi.ttf     trebuc.ttf     trebucbd.ttf   trebucbi.ttf
trebucit.ttf   tunga.ttf      verdana.ttf    verdanab.ttf   verdanai.ttf
verdanaz.ttf   vrinda.ttf     webdings.ttf   wingding.ttf   WINGDNG2.TTF
WINGDNG3.TTF   wst_czec.fon   wst_engl.fon   wst_fren.fon   wst_germ.fon
wst_ital.fon   wst_span.fon   wst_swed.fon  
0