Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recover formated disk

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,

by mistake i formated my extermal USB hard dirve as linux partition, i had more than 300GB data storage on it.  Is there any way to recover my data using windows or linux OS? My driver is the following

Disk /dev/sdh: 500.1 GB, 500107862016 bytes

255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 60801 cylinders

Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Disk identifier: 0x44fdfe06



 Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System

/dev/sdh1   *           1         510     4096543+  82  Linux swap / Solaris

/dev/sdh2             511       60801   484287457+  8e  Linux LVM


thanks

0
Comment
Question by:rawandnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1600 total points
ID: 24067987
Try TestDisk: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

It runs under all OS's. Here's a step-by-step guide:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step

If TestDisk fails to restore your drive, I'm afraid no other tool will be able to succeed either.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 400 total points
ID: 24069202
Try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure how well GetDataBack will do in this case.  It's normally used on NTFS or FAT disks.  But try it anyway.  Free to try and it might possibly work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rawandnet
ID: 31566602

Thanks you guys I managed to retrieve my data using testdisk, it is amazing tool. thanks again
0