Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Intel gigabit nic ONLY goes to 10mbit

Posted on 2009-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I running 2003 server  using this nic:

http://www.directron.com/pwla8391gtblk.html

using these drivers:

http://downloadcenter.intel.com/detail_desc.aspx?agr=Y&DwnldID=4275

i have a gigabit netgear switch, and a cisco 2650 100mbit switch.  if i plug the nic into either, it will only go to 10mbit.

on the netgear you can see it trying to do 100mbit, (the light blinks 3 or 4 times) then it seems to settle on 10mbit.

if i manually set it to 1000mbit or 100mbit via the drivers it will show a link light but no traffic will pass.  if i set it to auto negogiate, it does 10mbit on either switch.

tks
0
Comment
Question by:dough1518
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 24067990
Have you tried a different CAT 5e or CAT 6 cable?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24068384
Have you looked through the diagnostics on the card that are included iwth its install.....  Also try an older version of hte driver sometimes they have issues...  You may also want to check windows download center for a driver for the card...
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Multipath earned 1500 total points
ID: 24068385
If you hard set your server for 1000mbit you should also do the same on the switch this is best practice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dough1518
ID: 31566604
the issue is the net gear switch im guessing.  ive tried several patch cables..same issue.

when i tried the cisco again it works at 100mbit.  the netgear also does not proper uplink with the cisco... (but it does uplink to another cheap switch i have).

so im returnign the netgear.

tks
0