Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 RWW certificate

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
965 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I had RWW working fine on SBS 2008. It stopped working this past week. I get the error message "An internal error has occurred (error 50331688)." I found the article
http://blogs.technet.com/asksbs/archive/2009/01/10/you-receive-a-vbscript-error-while-connecting-to-the-client-server-computer-using-rww-in-sbs-2008.aspx

At the bottom it shows how to install a certificate in TS manager. I install the certificate and click OK, when I go back in, the certificate is not installed. Each time I do this I get events in the system log saying "SSL Certificate Settings deleted for Port : 192.168.2.5:443 ." followed by SSL Certificate Settings created by an admin process for Port : 192.168.2.5:443 .

How can I get the certificate installed in TS Manager


0
Comment
Question by:ajdratch
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 2000 total points
ID: 24070224
The built-in certificate wizard will install the third party certificate if you purchased one. Otherwise, if you are using the self-issed SBS certificate (not a good idea), then run the Fix My Network Wizard after which you should run the Internet Address Wizard in the Getting Started Tasks to reseat the settings and certificate.

Philip
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajdratch
ID: 31566605
It is a third party cert that was properly installed and was working except TS gateway. I took your advice and ran the fix network wizard. I let it fix the self assigned certificate and that fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:XChangingIT
ID: 25791621
why is a self-issed SBS certificate not a good idea?  
0