?
Solved

VisualStudio 2008 and Expression Blend - Missing Controls

Posted on 2009-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
446 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Hi

I have created a silverlight 2.0  project, and opened with expression blend 2.0 sp1  but
when I click through on the .xaml through Express Blend I do not have the majority of the common controls,
for instance I only have TextBox, no label, etc. I may need to add references, but have tried and no success in getting this to work. Any ideas ?

where did the label control go in blend

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vbturbo
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24070073
its a bit trick here. see the image.
blend2.jpg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:unmeshdave
ID: 24070075
there is >> on left side. that shows more controls.
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 24070364
unmeshdave

Yes i do have the label control when opening a wpf application.

but when i open a silverlight app then some of the controls are going missing. why ?
The label control is (i think) a very standard control that you need in both win and web apps

so why is the label control not availble when you open a silverlight 2.0 application

thanks
/vbturbo
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Gautham Janardhan
ID: 24076301
as expalined earlier  theY get added as and when u use by the frequency of usage..u can click the show all button to see all the controls and the by selecting a control from there will cause it to come in the tool box
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
unmeshdave earned 2000 total points
ID: 24083008
at present there is no control called Label in Silverlight. So It doesnt exist in blend too. there is only textblock.
But Silverlighttoolkit has a control called Label, you can check it out here
http://www.silverlightshow.net/items/Silverlight-Toolkit-Overview.aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 31566607
Right on spot ;)
0