?
Solved

runll. error loading

Posted on 2009-04-04
14
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
everytime I start windows xp the error box comes up wtih this message


error loading C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\MP3PLUGIN.DLL
this specified module could not be found.

I was given this computer and have no software to download into it. it was working fine and then this problem started. please help i am unable to download things i need to download .  

Thank You

Amanda Hayes
0
Comment
Question by:amandahayes
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24068087
amandahayes--Perhaps of help
http://forums.businessgreen.com/thread.jspa?messageID=1063973
If you do not know how to use MSCONFIG, you click Start|Run|type MSCONFIG |OK|Startup tab.  Look for any item in the Command column associated with MyWebSearch and uncheck the box to the left.  Apply|OK.  (When you reboot, you will get an entirely unnecessary message.  Just check the box at the bottom left and then OK.)
However MyWebSearch is generally regarded as malware.  You may want to uninstall it.
http://www.pchell.com/support/mywebsearch.shtml
When you do, you will probably no longer get that message.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blizz127
ID: 24068139
http://www.malwarebytes.com run that and see if it will help fix the error, do that along with jcimarron's suggestions.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24068897
amandahayes,
Malwarebytes' Anti-Malware should resolve your problem(as recommended by Blizz127), and will reinforce jcimarron's suggestion.

Alternatively you can download from here.  Then update it:
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php
When updated, reboot into Safe Mode by selecting F8 at bootup & run a scan.

Tutorial available, if you require it >
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/lofiversion/index.php/t169669.html

[This post is a slightly modified version of the post that is in your duplicate thread]
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:amandahayes
ID: 24068931
Ok I have tried the things you've suggested and it has not worked could you give me any more suggestions? Thank you.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24068941
You could try Superantispyware:                        
http://www.superantispyware.com/

Also Trend Micro's free online virus scanner:            
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/uk/
Ideal for scanning online, using "Safe Mode with networking".      
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24068962
If you followed jcimarron's suggestions & still have a problem, suggest you install and run Trend HijackThis 2.02:
http://majorgeeks.com/Trend_Micro_HijackThis_d5554.html

Create a folder where you would like the HijackThis file to reside and run it from there, not from the Desktop or a temporary folder.
Run the scan & save the logfile.  Then click the "Attach Code Snippet" box, paste the logfile into the "Code Snippet" page and then we can get it analysed.   From the analysis we can hopefully choose the appropriate removal tool.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amandahayes
ID: 24069097
What am I trying to remove if the error code is saying that it is not found? This is what I am having a problem with, I am tring to remove something that is not there. But the error is popping up so what else could the problem be?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24069135
amandahayes--Malware often popsup message about files not on the hard drive.  
However run a Search for MP3PLUGIN.DLL .  If you find it, where did you find it?
Did you try the suggestions in my first post?  Do you find MyWebSearch in Control Panel|Add/Remove?
I assume you have run the antimalware programs suggested.  Definitely run HiJackThis.  Post the log here if you need help in interpretation.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonvee earned 256 total points
ID: 24069138
Hopefully your HijackThis logfile would indicate the ~possible infection~ that is producing this condition.  
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Jonvee
ID: 24069153
If we can view the logfile as discussed, we hope to see entries resembling these.  They can then be 'Fixed' >>

O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MyWebSearch Plugin] rundll32 C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\M3PLUGIN.DLL,UPF
O23 - Service: My Web Search Service (MyWebSearchService) - Unknown owner - C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\mwssvc.exe (file missing)
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 248 total points
ID: 24069224
amandahayes--I have given your problem more thought.  The message " C:\PROGRA~1\MYWEBS~1\bar\1.bin\MP3PLUGIN.DLL "  definitely suggests you have a folder named MyWebSearch in the C:\Program Files folder.  And this means that you have all or part of an installation of MyWebSearch.  Did you find MyWebSearch in Control Panel|Add/Remove?  Did you uninstall it?
The link I posted in my first post http://www.pchell.com/support/mywebsearch.shtml  tells you to run HiJackThis and what items in the log you can expect to find.  Those are the lines to delete.
Do this even if you cannot find MyWebSearch in Add/Remove.  And if you did find a MyWebSearch folder in C:\Program Files, I would THEN delete it.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 248 total points
ID: 24069924
>>>What am I trying to remove if the error code is saying that it is not found? This is what I am having a problem with, I am tring to remove something that is not there.<<<
The module (dll) is gone, the folder may not be gone but it doesn't matter if the folder still exists or not - the problem is to get rid of the loading point which is still calling for the gone dll to load. So if you can find the loading point and disable or delete it then the error should stopped.
Hijackthis is a good start to look for loading points, could be either the 04 entry or the 023 or Fs lines.
If Hijackthis won't show it then other tools like Combofix, OTScanIt or OTListIt or any other tools that lists start/loading points.
 
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 248 total points
ID: 24070013
0