[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

CLI Command to add a SCSI device to a VM??

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
522 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am having problems adding a SCSI tape library to one of my VMs thru VC. Can some one pls tell me if there is a Service Concole command to add a SCSI device (tape librery in my case) to one of my VMs on this host. I played around a bit with esxcfg-vmhabadevs, but had no luck.

An early response would be greatly appreciated as I have to add this device to my back up server which will run back ups in abt couple of hrs now.


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yaseen82
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:markzz
ID: 24068111
I know you won't find this terribly helpful but rather than you spend more time on this I would advise to look at other alternatives.
The idea of attaching a guest session to a host attached device like a SCSI tape library is difficult and can offers no more reliably useage than you will get from a standalone server.
I guess more to the point is it's so easy and neat to have a standalone server which is your VC, attach to it the SCSI tape library and perform VCB's onto it's local disk then back it up to the locally attached tape drive...
Somethings that are technically possible with VMWare are so trouble some it's better to keep it simple.
The old KISS system applies here.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 24069690
I agree with markzz, the resources required to do a passthough for a tape drive can be complex and you lose a lot of throughput especially since your I/O is going through your host compared to a standalone backup server that allows you to split your read/write.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yaseen82
ID: 24070232
Thanks Mark and Paul. I totally agree with u guys and put this forward as a sugestion to change the situation i have now. But un-fortunately I cant make the decision coz I am no IT manager to take a call on this.  Luckily for me, VC started working and I was able to attach this device to get this back device working.

But I am still curious to know if this is possible to do thru service concole. Pls advice.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 2000 total points
ID: 24070256
I am not sure since the setting is in the VMX file.  should be able to go intot the vmx file in the CLI via VI or nano and do the following.

scsi2.present = "TRUE"
scsi2:1.present = "TRUE"
scsi2:1.deviceType = "scsi-passthru"
scsi2:1.fileName = "/dev/sdc1"

Shut down VM to do this.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yaseen82
ID: 31566609
Thanks Paul for your help. I will try that out :)
0