Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Publish Pictures in Word 2007 to Blog

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am trying to set up my word 2007 to publish to my blogspot account.  I have it posting text correctly, but it will not publish pictures.  Every time I try to publish a post that has a picture in it I get the error message "Word cannot publish the pictures in this post.".  Microsofts website is less than helpful on this as well...

I can connect to the ftp account just fine through my computer or internet explorer and copy pictures in by hand.  My blog account can use these pictures in posts that I create manually.  So I have confirmed that the ftp account and the blog account are working fine, and play well together.  

word 2007 blog Settings:
blog account -- working fine and can publish text just fine
picture options

Picture provider: my own server

Upload URL: ftp://username:password@domain.com
  -- this ftp account connects into www.domain.com/photos

Source URL: http://www.domain.com/photos

Alternatively, instructions on how to publish the pictures directly to a blogspot account would be great as well!

0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24071865
VoodooFrog,

What if you put the pictures on the FTP in whatever location you want (www.domain/photos/April_2009/ etc ...) Then in the word Document, link to that location, so that once the web page is on the web site, it will be looking to the right folder.

If you are doing this on your desktop/laptop system, it is probably look to C:\Users\VoodooFrog\Blog\Photos... etc.

Does that make sense?

Here is the MS advise for Word 2007 on Blogs:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/word/HA102341301033.aspx
Hope this helps,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 24072116
it does and I could do that however, I am trying to get this set up for my wife to use.  I would like her to not have to log in to 2-3 different places, learn ftp, etc.    The feature is there in word, and it seems like I have things set up correctly, so I am wondering why it is not working.  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
ID: 24073134
VoodooFrog,

I would think if you set the links to not be "as-is" but "to-be", meaning you explain that she needs to "cut and paste" this link (www.domain.com/photos/blog/ "picture file name. jpg" ) then once on the server, it will work.

Could you try doing that? Or is this either not the way you want to do it, or am I not following.

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
ID: 24073928
I can't believe that the answer is to go and change the settings every time you have to upload a file.  The setitngs that I am talking about are saved down.  It should be, to the best of my understanding, the directory that the files will be stored in on the ftp server.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BMilneSLO earned 2000 total points
ID: 24494708
I've had problems with this as well, and to get around it set up my blogger account to accept posts via e-mail.

So I'd just copy my blog entry from Word to a new outlook e-mail document, then attach the photo that I wanted to post as an e-mail attachment.

You can set up the e-mail posting address in your blogger settings:

blogname.whateveryouwanthere@blogger.com.

Once you send an e-mail to that address, it posts your blog entry. Or you can have it save the blog as a draft to review from the dashboard.

The attached photo is then inserted into the post, and the subject line becomes the title.

0