Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i output my sql database field names in a <cfquery> tag?

Posted on 2009-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I would like to output the field names of my sql database table. I know how to output the actual data in a table using <cfquery> and <cfoutput query=> but i want to know to display the field names themselves in a repeating table.
0
Comment
Question by:rarid122481
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
duncancumming earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068487
<cfquery name="getData" ...>
SELECT *
FROM yourTable
</cfquery>

<cfoutput>
<cfloop index="column" list="#getData.ColumnList#">
#column#<br>
</cfloop>
</cfoutput>
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
ID: 24068509
keep in mind, though, that #queryname.columnlist# always returns the query columns in alphabetical order, NOT in the order you use them in your SELECT clause...

Azadi
0