Solved

DCOM Issues

Posted on 2009-04-04
25
2,624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am getting a DCOM error message on two computers running WIN XP Pro SP3 on both.  This is the message that is occuring:
DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service gusvc with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{89DAE4CD-9F17-4980-902A-99BA84A8F5C8}

I have check in the Services and both the DCOM Server Process Launcher and the Machine Debug Manager are running and are set to run automtically.

How can i get these messages to stop as it is impeading the performance of the machines?
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
  • 12
  • 9
  • 4
25 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24070493
Only thing I've managed to found is that it's solved with latest SP install, but you already did that.
When do you receive this error?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24070506
Check this comments on this specific version of the Router.
http://wincert.net/news/310-linksys-wrt110-rangeplus-wireless-router.html
Check comments, you have a possible fix on the lower part of the page.

I know that Linksys WRT54G and GL versions worked perfectly, but new ones are usually problematic.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24070511
Ups, wrong topic, please delete my post above.. ID: 24070506

Thx
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24070533
Search the registry for the following.....

89DAE4CD-9F17-4980-902A-99BA84A8F5C8

When you get a hit, look underneath the key, for either a name, or another key called InProcServer...Should point you to an application.....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24070538
Actually looks like a component of the Google Updater Service.

Try uninstalling the Google Updater Service from teh ARP applet in the copntrol panel. Actually, depending on what Google Apps you use, might be needed to keep this.... May need to uninstall them all, and then reinstall them.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24071595
Ok,  I am on SP3 with all the latest updates and did a search for 89DAE4CD-9F17-4980-902A-99BA84A8F5C8.  it pointed me to the Google Internet for Windows.  I removed it and will monitor the event log for any more DCOM errors.

Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24071816
Okay, after removing the Google Internet for Windows from the ARP applet I am still getting the DCOM error.  this is the latest one: DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service MDM with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064}
Any other ideas?  Thanks for the continued support.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24072844
Did you remove ALL google apps?

Search for this one now......

0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064

Im hoping I dont see a pattern here......

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24072857
That one looks like the Machine Debug Manager. I usually disable that service........ But it seems like somtehting is relying on it as  a dependency.

However, if you wish to keep it...

Look in the registry under here....

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\CurrentControlSet\Services\MDM

for the ImagePath value on teh right hand pane. Mine, which is SP3 as well, Office 2007 is ....

"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\mdm.exe"

Need to make sure the file exists in that path......



0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24072858
Oh, and the last steps were if you want to make sure it is enabled and running.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24076397
Okay,
I did remove all Google apps.  The only thing left is my default page on IE is google.com.
The 0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064 is in the registry and the value for it is the Machine Debug Manager.    The registry entry of HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\MDM pointed to
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\mdm.exe" as well and the program is located there.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24083951
Status?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24108315
I am still getting the DCOM errors and it seems to slow the computer down.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24108342
There's probably one application which is installed on both computers which is responsible for this. You can try to uninstall "suspicious" applications one by one on one of those PC's.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24108710
DCOM errors for which CLSID's?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24108919
10005
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24108947
My bad... Whichi DCOM Server is it referrring to (example...{89DAE4CD-9F17-4980-902A-99BA84A8F5C8})
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24109518
0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064
0
 
LVL 66

Accepted Solution

by:
johnb6767 earned 500 total points
ID: 24113329
"C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\mdm.exe"

Does that one have any dependencies?

Might try replacing the executable mdm.exe with a known good copy...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24114658
how do i tell if it has any dependancies &where would i get a good copy?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24119544
Another working system, same version preferably....

Might try c:\windows\system32\dllcache

Also, as for the dependencies.....

You can right click the service in start>run>services.msc, and look at the Dependencies Tab. It will list 2 sections, the top one being what you are looking for "This service depends on teh following System Services"....

Should be DCOM Server Process Launcher, which I am guessing that is not generating any more errors for you..... If it is, thats where we need to be looking....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24120917
Okay, I just looked on a good system WIN XP Pro SP3, same as the one with the DCOM problems and I could not fine mdm.exe when i shearch for it, ilooked in the system and hidden folders.  Also on the working machine there are no dependancies.  I am still getting this message:  DCOM got error "The service cannot be started, either because it is disabled or because it has no enabled devices associated with it. " attempting to start the service MDM with arguments "" in order to run the server:
{0C0A3666-30C9-11D0-8F20-00805F2CD064}

When i look in the servers DCOM is started & it has no dependancies either.  So now what do i do?
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24120949
DCOM should have a dependency on RPCSS..

Do you really need to utilize this service? I usually disable it..... That should eliminate the messages....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 24154551
Without DCOM enabled Quickbooks will not start.  So I need it.  I copied mdm.exe from another computer and it seems to be working fine now.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24164827
Glad its fixed....
0