Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Removing user from BES - what happens to the handheld?

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
1,744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Exchange 2003 and Blacckberry Enterprise Server 4.0 environment, with handhelds using wireless sync.

If I remove a user from BES, what happens to the data on the handheld? Will it stay there indefinitely? Will the mailbox/data/contacts self-destruct when they're not able to sync? If not, is there a way to remove the enterprise data/mailbox without wiping the handheld completely?
0
Comment
Question by:pc3000
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jdera earned 1000 total points
ID: 24069146
If you remove a user from BES, the data does not "stay" there, the bb account is removed, but only the BES related bb account.  There is no self destruct scenario.  Here is the answer to your question:

http://forums.crackberry.com/f50/removing-user-bes-65436/ 


Here is a quick tutorial on deleting a user from BES:

http://www.blackberryfaq.com/index.php/How_do_I_remove_a_user_from_the_BES%3F
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pc3000
ID: 31566621
Thanks, that's what I thought.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24078891
If you delete a user from the BES the data does stay on the handheld (it will just no longer send\receive any updates) if you didn't perform a "Erase Data and disable handheld" from the BES, or manually perform a wipe on the handheld.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pc3000
ID: 24079046
Yeah...depending on who I'm removing, sometimes I want the data to stay on the handheld, sometimes I want it erased.  Just wanted to have my ducks in a row before I committed to an action.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Gary Cutri
ID: 24079163
What I do for our users that need to keep data when they are removed from the BES is:

1. Change the users IT  policy to a blank policy (this is so all restrictions are removed)
2. Delete the user from the BES
3. Backup the device using Desktop Manager
4. Wipe the handheld
5. Use Desktop Manager > Backup and Restore > Advanced and only restore the data they require (e.g. calendar, contacts and SMS)

I do this to ensure the device is clean of any BES settings and IT polices and only contains the information they require.  
0