Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you represent Rightwards Arrow in VBA

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm trying to write a Macro that will search out the rightwards arrow character in Excel and remove it, but I can't figure out how to represent that character in VB Editor. How can I represent it?

0
Comment
Question by:ThePATMAN26
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
sdwalker earned 2000 total points
ID: 24068865
The arrows are unicode.  A large solid right arrow is unicode 25B6, while a small one is 25B8.

To refer to the arrow, use ChrW(25B6) etc.

Find out exactly which arrow you have by going here.
http://www.fileformat.info/info/unicode/char/25b8/index.htm
or here
http://unicode.org/cldr/utility/character.jsp?a=25B6

You can use AscW(n) to get the unicode of a character, where n is some character.

Good luck,

sdwalker
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 24068954
In the use of Onkey the right arrow is given as {RIGHT}
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
ID: 24069932
0