Solved

how to declare functions at server level

Posted on 2009-04-04
10
167 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Is there any procedure or table called dbo.fn_strt date and dbo_fn_enddate where we can update the input parameters at server level?
0
Comment
Question by:parpaa
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24069132
No.
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24069182
I agree.
usually, you would declare them in the master database...
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24069190
where exactly?? is that in table or a procedure??can it be database specific or only server specific??
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24069207
I think there is some room for misunderstanding ...

can you please clarify if you
* have those functions, and don't know if they do exist on all sql servers by default
* don't have those functions, and want to know how to get them
* want to have those functions available in your sql servers, in all databases available
* something else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24069246
This is the request i got...

update dbo.fn_startdate(@a, @b, @c) and dbo.fn_enddate(@a, @b, @d) to include parameters to provide begin and end dates for:
1. Parameter X
2.Parameter Y
3.Parameter Z

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24069248
As i am not sure about, so asking for help where to update it..
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 24069299
I am afraid I have no idea what it is you are asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 24069330
I have those functions in my server and i dont know where they are to update it.. hope i am clear this time..
0
 
LVL 142

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 24069334
they must be on the database level... in sql 2005 sql server management studio:
programmatibility -> stored functions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:parpaa
ID: 31566632
Thanks.. got it..
0