[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

"Microsoft WIndows network" isn't there

Posted on 2009-04-04
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a home network with all XP Pro machines using a workgroup.  From one laptop I can access existing network places on other computers.  But when I browse "Entire Network" the "Microsoft Windows Network" is simply missing.  "Microsoft Terminal Services" and "Web Client Network" are present.  The other computer have all three.

"Client for microsoft networks" is installed (correct term?) on the network adapter that is in use.

Any idea how to get Microsoft Windows Network back?

Many thanks
Quentin
0
Comment
Question by:quentinp
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24068999
... "on the network adapter that is in use" ...
do you have more than one adapters?
0
 

Author Comment

by:quentinp
ID: 24069001
Well I have a LAN, WiFi and aircard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24069043
are you sure bout the Client for microsoft networks?
cause, most of the times is not required, hence removed. is it checked?
that's the only reason I can think of!

also check the registry here:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\
Explorer]
any dword(s) there?
0
Simplify Your Workload with One Tool

How do you combat today’s intelligent hacker while managing multiple domains and platforms? By simplifying your workload with one tool. With Lunarpages hosting through Plesk Onyx, you can:

Automate SSL generation and installation with two clicks
Experience total server control

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
thsteph earned 225 total points
ID: 24069122
one more solution:
Change the computer to a different workgroup. This should cause the "Computers Near Me" group to be re-created. Then, change the workgroup back to the original workgroup.

please post results
regards
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24070616
Also, check the following Services in start>run>services.msc

Computer Browser
Workstation
Server (shouldnt affect your problem, but if the others are disabled, this one might be too....)

Make sure they arent disabled, and that they are set to Auto, and running....
0
 
LVL 66

Assisted Solution

by:johnb6767
johnb6767 earned 150 total points
ID: 24070618
May as well add the NetLogon service in that list as well...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24070625
What are you trying to do?  Aside from seeing the "network" option.  Can you ping other computer within the network?  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thsteph
ID: 24072557
cheers :)
0