Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large amount of ARP/RARP traffic from one host

Posted on 2009-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I use ntop to monitor my network. I have noticed that I have one server that consistently has a high amount of arp/rarp traffic 2.2 MBytes daily. The thing is this server doesn't do much. Cant figure out way, Can anyone point me in the right direction
0
Comment
Question by:wildwoodslots
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:blissbear
ID: 24069003
What software are you running on the server in question?

Some network card drivers are rather chatty when it comes to ARP requests.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
packetguy earned 750 total points
ID: 24070465
2.2 MB is nothing; quite normal for a server. If the server processes infrequent nut numerous lock requests, such as DNS, then there will be a lot of arp traffic, as the ATP cache will expire between queries from a particular host.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wildwoodslots
ID: 24072329
thanks needed confirmation of that
0