Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SSRS formatting questions

Posted on 2009-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
How can a grand total in SSRS be given double underline? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Auric1983
Auric1983 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24068937
if you right click on the box textbox/field that you have the values in on the right hand side (properties) you should have a BORDER STYLE area, you can pick double line there i believe
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 24069260
I found this thread:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Reporting_/Q_22513997.html
But how can the said line width be adjusted?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Auric1983 earned 1200 total points
ID: 24069298
on properties > Border STyle click the + button to expand it there will be a "border width" and it will be set to 1pt

just change that to 3pt and you should see results
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 24069509
Sorry it still shows as one single line after I did as said.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:VikramMullick
VikramMullick earned 800 total points
ID: 24074739
I hope you are setting both the properties and  not one to desired textbox.
Set border width = "3pt"
set border style = "Double"

It should give desired result.
0