[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Trouble getting Slide-In jQuery Contact Form to present on top in IE6

Posted on 2009-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am using a Slide-In jQuery Contact Form.  On my home page the bottom of the form presents under some tabs and tab content.  This issue only occurs in IE6.

Issue:  IE6 only.  I am unable to effect the z-index so that when the form slides open it is the top most div.

To see the live version please go to http://www.alaskaacupuncture.com

Any leads would be greatly appreciated!

Cheers  ~Jules
0
Comment
Question by:Jules Webb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:level9wizard
ID: 24069887
Try applying position:absolute to the jQuery form. Also, have you tried setting all divs to -1 or 0?

such as

*
{
   z-index: -1;
}

and then tell the jquery form to be 1.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jules Webb
ID: 24069923
I tried:
applying position:absolute to the jQuery form
and
applying position:absolute to the jQuery form and postion:relative to the div holding the form

I tried:
*
{
   z-index: -1;
}

to be a good sport, but I have z-index applied to a few other specific tags, and of course the use of * throws everything out of whack.  I did previous to my post try placing the largest z-index on the site on the form, then I tried it on the div holding the form and finally I tried it on the top div that slides the form out, none of it worked.

Do you have any other ideas?

Thanks for the help!

Jules
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
prokvk earned 1500 total points
ID: 24071162
I think the position: absolute would solve this problem, but of course you'll have to insert your contact form code under (after) the main content (the one that overlays the form)! That's an important thing
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jules Webb
ID: 24072621
The contact form is still in the header area and what it does overlay is in the header area.  The Tabs that appear on top of the contact form are in the "content" area of the home page.  Since I am only having this issue on the home page in ie6 I think I'd rather live with it than stick the code lower.  The form does lay on top in other pages, for some reason it just won't open up over the hm page yui tabs.  

If you have any other suggestions I would love to hear them, if not I'll accept your previous comment and let it go.

Thanks for your time and help!

Jules
0